ViBGYOR international film festival time schedule

  • : preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/vibgyor/2007.vibgyorfilm.com/includes/unicode.inc on line 311.
  • : preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/vibgyor/2007.vibgyorfilm.com/includes/unicode.inc on line 311.
  • : preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/vibgyor/2007.vibgyorfilm.com/includes/unicode.inc on line 311.
  • : preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/vibgyor/2007.vibgyorfilm.com/includes/unicode.inc on line 311.
  • : preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/vibgyor/2007.vibgyorfilm.com/includes/unicode.inc on line 311.
  • : preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/vibgyor/2007.vibgyorfilm.com/includes/unicode.inc on line 311.
  • : preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/vibgyor/2007.vibgyorfilm.com/includes/unicode.inc on line 311.

Version 0.5

May 10
Regional Theatre
Inauguration Ceremony-(5pm – 7.00pm)
7.00pm-9.00 pm- Screening
  • Images you didn’t see (Anand Patwardhan)
    Retro/Music video, 5 Min/year?
  • A Certain Liberation (Ysmine Kabir)
    South Asian/Bangla/37 min
  • Theeram (Sanju Surendran)
    Short Fiction/Malayalam/ 22 min
  • Nijuman no Borei (200, 000 Phantoms), Jean G. Perriot
    Retro/Experimental /10 Min
  • In the Name of Development
    Earth- Focus of the Year / 45 Min
  • Bare (Santana Issar)
    Experimental/11min
  • Peace Dream
    Animation /7.15 Min
  • May 11
    Regional Theatre & Natyagriham
    Regional Theatre
    9.00am- 10.30 am- screening

  • Tiger – The Death Chronicle
    Earth /Docu / 63 Mint
  • A Man For All Seasons
    Indigenous People / 26 Mint
  • Break- 15 Mints

    Natyagriham
    9 am – 10.15 am – Screening

  • Bombay our City
    Retro: Anand patwardan/75 min
  • Break – 15 Mints

    10.45 – 11.15

  • Inaguration of Kerala Spectrum
  • 11.15 to 1.00 pm

  • Death of Sound
    Kerala Spectrum- Docu./30 min.
  • Luke 15:21
    Kerala Spectrum/Short fiction/ 24 min.
  • Paradise for dying
    Kerala Spectrum- Docu./42 min.
  • Journey to death
    Kerala spectrum-Short fiction/ 6 min.
  • 10.30 – 1.00pm – Screening

  • Narinaraayanam
    Dir: Rajesh Menon
    Kerala Spectrum / Docu / 19 Mint
  • Namma Cinema Talkies
    Dir: Keerthana Kumar
    Gender & Sexuality/ 30 Min.
  • Partial stories of Displacement
    Dir: Azadeh Saljooghi
    Migration / Docu / 29 Min.
  • Story Tellers
    Dir: Daya & Prashant
    Kerala Spectrum-Docu. / 25 Mints
  • Little Republics – Part 3. Politics
    Nation State/20 min.
  • World without WTO
    Globalisation/19min.
  • 1.30-2.30pm - Open Forum: Copyright, market and piracy in cinema
    Chair : C S Venkiteswaran
    Panel: Amudan R P, Anivar Aravind, R R Sreenivas, Meghanath, C Saratchandran
    Regional Theatre

    2.30- 3.00 - Inauguration – Animation Package

    3.00- 6.00 – Screening

  • Animation Film ( BFA)/ 30 min
    1. Machines - 5min.
    2. Strokes - 2.30 min.
    3. NID animation
  • To Think Like a Woman
    Dir : Arpita Sinha
    Gender& Sexuality / Short Film / 27 Mint
  • New Delhi Pvt Ltd
    Globalisation / 30 Mint
  • Days of Velvet Donkeys
    Dir: Ciro Altabaz
    Short fiction / 17 Mint
  • Are you Allright Afghanistan
    Dir : Soumitra Ranade
    Nation- State /Docu / 58 Mint
  • In search of Red face
    Global Concerns-Health/HIV/15 min.
  • 6- 6.30 Coffee Break

    6.30 – 9.15- Screening

  • A Bit of Milton
    Dir : Sylvio Tendler
    Glimpses / 90 Min.
  • Even if She had been a Criminal
    Dir: Jean Gabriel Periot
    Retro / 9 Min.
  • Tickets, Please
    Dir: Lucas Figuarora
    Short Fiction / 14 Min.
  • Natyagriham
    2.30 pm – 4.30 pm – Screening

  • Mere Desh Ki Dharthi
    Dir: Sumit Khanna
    Earth / Docu / 55Mint
  • Words in stone
    Dir : Akhila Krishnan
    Fundamentalism Vs Diversity / Docu / 22 Mint
  • Whose land Is it Anyway?
    Dir: Ladly Mukhopadhyaaya
    Earth / 39 min.
  • 4.30pm – 4.45 pm – Break
    4.45pm – 6.30pm – Screening

  • Goli
    Manu/ Short Fiction/25 Min.
  • Jane Kahan
    Dir :Manash Hazarika
    Music Video / 4 Mint
  • Opened
    Dir :Jayneetham
    Short Fiction / 5 Mint
  • A Generation Challenged
    Dir : Maya Jayadeep & K. G. Vasuki
    HIV / Docu / 6 Mint
  • Ingredients
    Dir : Jinu/Spot/ 2 min.
  • River for Life
    Dir: Amitabh Bachan
    Earth / Docu / 35 min
  • The Great Indian Yatra Earth / 50min.
  • 6.45 pm-7.15 pm- Inauguration – Earth Package – [open air]
    7.15 pm – 11.00 pm- Screening
  • Iron is Hot
    Dir : Biju Toppo/aghanath
    Earth / Docu /43 min.
  • Texas Gold
    Earth/21 min.
  • If it raining again
    Earth- disaster/14 min.
  • Antibiotic Resistance for Idiots
    Dir : Sathya Sivaraman
    Earth / 13 min
  • Hai Duppatta
    Dir: Tess Joseph
    Gender&sexuality /Docu/30 min
  • Love is…
    Dir : Nuvendra Singh
    Short fiction /22 min
  • Life on a Roll
    Dir: Maya Jaideep &K.G. Vasuki
    Globalisation /Docu / 20 min
  • C/O platform
    Dirs: Anupama Sreenivasan &
    Anushka meenak
    Earth /Docu/39 min
  • May 12
    Regional Theatre
    9.00 am- 10.30- screening

  • Health Matters
    Dir. Shikha Jhingan
    Globalization/60 min.
  • Orange Alert
    Dir. Teena Amrut Gill
    Earth-Disaster/26mins
  • (15 minutes break)
    Inauguration- Dalit Reality Package: Rekha Raj
    11.15 – 1 pm- Screening

  • Seruppu
    Dalit /Docu / 77 Min
  • Hot off the Press
    Dalit / 31 Min
  • Natya griham
    9.00 am- 10.30- screening

  • G.L.I.S
    Dir. Saraswathi Kavula
    Earth Package/ 29 min.
  • The Song of the Cricket
    Dir. Dany Campos
    Short Fiction/17min.
  • Stalemate
    Dir. Suraj Nair/Experimental/15 min
  • Bhopal, the Survivors
    Earth-Disaster/28min
  • (15 minutes break)
    10.45-100pm- screening

  • Flight 208
    Dir. Parveez Imam
    Short Fiction/6 min.
  • Between the Lines
    Dir. Parveez Imam
    Fundamentalism/Migration/11 min.
  • Os Anos JK
    Glimpses: Silvio Tendler/110 min.
  • Living on the Edge
    Earth-disaster/11 min.
  • 1.30-2.30pm - Open Forum- Nation State and Conflicts in south Asia
    Chair :
    Panel: Fr Anton, Sri Lanka, Yasmin Kabir, Bangladesh, Activist from Burma
    Regional Theatre

  • Inauguration of indigenous package by Deepak Roy
    Screening

  • 5) Dhakal
    Ind. People/Deepak Roy/58mins
  • Old Sea and the Man
    Earth-Disaster/R.R. Srinivasan/70 mins
  • (30 minutes break for tea)
    5. 00 to 6-30 screening

  • Kainoor
    Kerala Spectrum/ A.V.Sasidharan/20min
  • +ve Living
    AIDS/HIV/ C. Vanaja/29 min.
  • Little Republics – Part 1. Caste
    Dalit reality/ 25 min.
  • Voces Argentinas
    Globalisation/ 14 min.
  • (15 minutes break)
    6-45 to 9-15 screening

  • Bahrupia
    Dir. Rappai Poothokkaran sj.
    Fundamentalism-Diversity/ 23 min.
  • Lanka the Other Side of War and Peace
    Dir. Iffta Fatima
    South Asia/77 min.
  • A Silent Forest
    Dir. E.D. Schehl
    Earth/ 46 min.
  • Natya griham
    2-30 to 4-30 screening

  • Shoot at Sight
    Nation State/13min
  • No Place to go
    South Asia/15 min
  • This Land is Mine
    Dir. Ladly Mukhopadyaya
    Earth/46 min.
  • Narmada Diary
    Retro-Anand Patwardhan / 57min.
  • (30 minutes break for tea)
    5-00 to 6-30 screening

  • Gadi Lahar Daga Mail
    Dir. Biju Toppo, Meghanath
    Music Video/28 min.
  • Second Life- From Darkness to Light
    Dir. Dr. Jorge Caravotta
    Global Concerns- Health/ HIV/41 min.
  • Tinni
    Dir. Viplab Majumder
    Short Fiction/ 12 min.
  • (15 minutes break)


    630 to700 inauguration of fundamentalism vs. diversity {Open Venue}

    7.30 onwards -Twelfth Night – Under the Starlit Dome

    700 to 11.00 screening

  • Passenger, A Video Report on Gujarat
    Fundamentalism-Diversity/52 min.
  • Glauber Rocha
    Dir. Silvio Tendler
    98 min..
  • (break for 15 minutes)

  • Outside Mercy
    Earth- disaster/ 27 min .
  • Before and After Kissing Maria
    Short Fiction/7 min..
  • Before I was Sad
    Retro: Jean Gabriel Perriot/9 min..
  • Writer’s block
    Akash Nair/ Short Fiction/ 5 min..
  • Song of the Road
    Dir. RR Sreenivasan
    Earth/ 2 min..
  • Boxes
    Global concerns- Human Rights/3 min.
  • Mall on top of my house
    Animation/ 6 min.
  • A place to stay
    Short fiction/ 6 min.
  • Purple Lipstick
    Short Fiction/ 6 min.
  • Bakkerwals
    Indigenous people/ 38 min.
  • Laden is not my friend.
    FundamentalismV/s Diversity/ 29 min.
  • Spot films on Road Safty.
    Spot/ 5 min.
  • Purgatory
    Short Fiction/ 14 min.
  • May 13
    (Regional Theatre
    9.00 am- 10.30- screening

  • The One and the Other
    Dir. Karthika Raj
    Short Fiction/26 min.
  • In Memory of Friends
    Retro / Anand Patwardhan / 60min.

  • (15 minutes break)
    10.45-100pm- screening

  • Gulam Nagar
    Human Rights/Hinidi/13 min
  • Azad Nagar
    Human Rights/Hindi/15min
  • 1000 Days and a Dream
    Dr. P. Baburaj / C. Sarath Chandran
    Earth 77 min.
  • Hopes on Wheels
    Kerala Spectrum/14 min.
  • Balikkurip
    Dir. C.V Sathyan
    Music Video/Kerala Spectrum/6 min.
  • When both ends meet
    Dalit Reality/ Favour Francis/ 5min
  • You are you and I am I
    Experimental/ 2 min.
  • Natya graham
    9.00 am- 10.30- screening
  • Dancing Aloud
    Dir. Sandhya Kumar
    Gender & Sexuality (Spot)/1 min.
  • Downwind
    Dir. Jawad Metni
    Earth-Disaster/55min
  • Bhagya – singer ………
    Dir: Shiny Jacob Benjamin
    Global Concerns- Migration/34 min.
  • (15 minutes break for tea)
    10.45-100pm- screening

  • Kazhchapaadam
    Dir. PP Salim
    Kerala Spectrum/24 min.
  • In Whose interest
    Globalisation / 27min.
  • Kuttikal
    Dir. C.P Mohanakrishnan
    Kerala Spectrum/32 min.
  • Jnanam
    Dir. Juniyas Krishan
    Kerala Spectrum- Short Fiction/5 min.
  • The Truth of the Deep Colours of Kasper Kameleon
    Dir. Fred Koenig
    Gender & Sexuality/16 min.
  • It was Raining
    Dir. Pratha Prathim Das
    Animation/7 min
  • Damshanam/3min
    Kerala Spectrum
  • Calcutta Pride March 2004
    Gender & Sexuality / 12 min.
  • Have a Better World
    Ajay Kachappilly
    Kerala Spectrum / 3min.
  • 1.30-2.30pm - Open Forum- Images of Dissent and invasion of Earth
    Panel: Binoy Biswam (Hon Minister), C R Neelakandan
    Regional Theater
    2-30 to 4-30 screening

  • Video Game
    Earth /Vipin Vijay/30 min.
  • Search of Freedom
    South Asia/54 min.
  • Kinjal
    Gender & Sexuality/13 min.
  • Tales from Margins
    Nation State/ Kavita Joshy/24 min.
  • (30 minutes break for tea)
    5-00 to 6-30 screening

  • Right to Land
    Dir. Dayapati Roy and Partha Sarathi Banerjee
    Human Rights//Earth/58 min.
  • Wapsi
    Nation State/30 min.
  • (15 minutes break)
    7-00 to 9-00 screening

  • Prisoners of Conscience
    Retro: Anand Patwardhan/45 min
  • .

  • Mindless mining
    Shekhar Dattatri/ Earth/ 14 min.
  • Jean Gabriel Retro Package
    40 min.
  • Natya Griham
    2-30 to 6 30 Screening

  • A Time to Rise
    Anand Retro/ 45 ins
  • Teardrops of Karnaphuli
    Dir. Tanveer Mokkamel
    South Asia/60 min.
  • Seven Islands and a Metro
    Dir: Madhusree Dutta
    Earth / 50min.
  • An Inconvenient Truth
    Earth/ 94 min.